geniczech-CookieGdpr-Policy-s
4313657
2
/en/gdpr/
53265086C

GENICZECH-M Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Terms and Conditions

GENICZECH-M, spol. s r.o., having its registered office at Vavrečkova 5673, Zlín 760 01, Czech Republic, which is the operator of this website, considers the protection and confidentiality of your data extremely important. We process and use your personal data in accordance with both the provisions of Czech law (Personal Data Protection Act No. 101/2000 Coll.) and European legislation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council).

Personal data controller

The controller of personal data within the meaning of national and European legislation is:

GENICZECH-M spol. s r. o.,
having its registered office at Vavrečkova 5673, Zlín 760 01, Czech Republic
COMPANY ID 25306499, TAX ID CZ25306499.


If you have any questions regarding the processing and protection of your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail at: info@geniczech.cz

 

What personal data we process and why

The largest part of the personal data we process and maintain about our customers and other business parties relates to offering and providing our services. In the vast majority of cases, these are basic contact details such as first name, surname, position, company name, telephone, address, and e-mail address. Without this data, we cannot communicate with you and therefore ensure the performance of our services resulting from a properly concluded contract.

We are also obliged to process your personal data in certain cases. This typically involves the retention of data according to legal requirements for accounting purposes.

If you are a successful job seeker, we will process some of your personal data for our recruitment needs, and this is so that we can potentially sign an employment contract with you..

With your consent, if you are a job seeker, we archive the recruitment documentation until you withdraw your consent for the purposes of potential communication and job offers vis-a-vis the company.


Based on our interest in always offering customers the latest and best technical solutions, we would like to send our active customers commercial messages offering our services and information about our products..

In addition to the aforementioned processing, we take video footage from our camera system at the company headquarters. We do this to protect our property and employee safety. We do not have active access to the CCTV footage – we can obtain it on request, especially in the event of a security incident.

All the above-mentioned personal data that arise from the initiative of our mutual communication and interaction are governed by an internal data protection system according to the applicable legislation. We therefore control access to personal data and direct technical measures for their security, throughout the duration of their existence and to the maximum extent possible.

 

The period for which we process your personal data

We process and store the personal data of customers and third parties for the period necessary to ensure all rights and obligations arising from the contract, and also for the period for which we are obliged to store the data under generally binding legal regulations.

We process your personal data obtained on the basis of voluntary consent for the purpose of sending commercial communications until your consent is withdrawn.

 

Your rights

It is your natural right to receive information about your data that we process about you. You also have the right to correct or block incorrect or outdated data, the right to restrict processing, and the right to object to processing. In certain cases, you have the right to erasure. We are also obliged to transfer your personal data to your chosen personal data controller/processor upon your request.

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at: info@geniczech.cz

If you believe that we are not treating your data adequately and according to legal standards, you have the possibility to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

 

Personal data transfer

We use all personal data obtained from customers and third parties exclusively for the internal use of the company; we protect them against misuse, and do not disclose them to third parties without prior notice or consent.
The exceptions are external companies that provide support services for us and the state authorities. We may or must disclose your personal data to these entities to the minimum extent, for example, when:

  • investigating the illegal use of our services or for legal proceedings, data may be transferred to the crime investigation authorities.
  • administering our information systems and applications.

For all of such service providers, we contractually require (outside public authorities) to process your personal data in accordance with the terms of data protection and the applicable legislation.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (computer, mobile device, or other device that allows you to access the Internet) through which you use our site and, unless you delete them after you leave the site, they are used again during your next visits. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our site and simplify your next visit, especially for the following activities:

  • saving preferences and settings that allow our website to function properly,
  • login and authentication – if you do not want to keep logging in and out, thanks to cookies you do not have to,
  • security – we use cookies to detect fraud and any abuse of our website,
  • analyses – we use cookies to collect data for our analysis tools,
  • marketing – we use cookies to evaluate our marketing campaigns or customer reach,
  • social networks – you can share some content from our site with your friends.

 
Despite the above, we are still unable to identify you based on cookies to the level of a specific individual.

How can I refuse the use of cookies?

You can easily delete cookies from your computer or other device using your browser. Instructions on how to handle and delete cookies can be found in the “Help” menu of your browser. If you do delete cookies, however, you may not be able to see parts of our site correctly, find it more difficult to browse, and may not be able to see the product offerings that match your needs.

If you continue to use our site without changing your settings, we will treat this as consent to the use of cookies on our site.

Web analytics tools

Statistical data
When you use our website, we collect statistical data about your activity, which we use to improve our services.

Google Analytics
A service that enables the analysis of our e-shop. By Google Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse user behaviour on our website and to provide us with this analysis.

Sklik, Adwords
These services are marketing tools that allow us to offer our services to new or existing customers. They are provided by Google or Seznam. The services use cookies to function properly.